Privacy Statement

Last Updated: 11/25/2020

Purpose of statement

The Federal Reserve Bank of New York ("New York Fed") cares about your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it. This privacy statement is intended to help you understand the types of personal information we may collect from you when you visit the website newyorkfed.org ("Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this statement carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. We provide the Website subject to our information practices and the Terms of Use. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this privacy statement and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree with this statement or our Terms of Use, please do not use the Website.

What this statement covers

This statement applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website,
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the New York Fed through the Website or to and from the New York Fed contacts listed on the Website, and
  • when you interact with third party tools ("Third Party Tools") and Service Providers (as defined below) used by the New York Fed to help operate the Website.
What this statement does not cover

This statement does not apply to:

  • Activities covered under the General Reserve Bank Privacy Notice,
  • Information collected during the employment application process (which is subject to the employment application terms and conditions shared at that collection point), and
  • Information collected by any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from the Website.
Monitoring

The New York Fed monitors and audits the Website, including the firewall, for security purposes such as unauthorized access and use of the Website. By using the Website, you consent to such monitoring and are advised that the New York Fed may provide any evidence of criminal activity to law enforcement officials.

Children

While the New York Fed posts educational materials for all age groups on the Website, the primary audience for the Website is people over the age of 13. The New York Fed does not knowingly collect personal information through the Website from children under the age of 13.  We are committed to complying with applicable laws, such as the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.  If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information from our record.  Minor children should always obtain parental consent before submitting any information to the New York Fed.

How do we collect information about Website users?

As explained in further detail below, generally, we collect information about Website users in different ways, including:

  • Information you provide directly to us through the Website,
  • Information collected automatically as you navigate through the Website, and
  • Information we collect from other sources.
Information you provide to us

You may choose to provide us with personal information. Examples include signing up for an event through the Website, posting material on a blog, or signing up for email alerts. This information may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Physical address
  • Phone number
  • Company
  • Job title
  • Any other information you provide us

You also may provide information to be posted on the Website (collectively, "User Contributions"). User Contributions may be available to other Website users, and the New York Fed may distribute User Contributions through other distribution channels, including social media.

Information we collect automatically

As you navigate through and interact with the Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies, including Third-Party Tools, to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We license Third-Party Tools including SiteImprove, Akamai, and Google Analytics to collect:

  • Details of visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data (e.g., country, state, city, zip code), other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website, and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical in nature and cannot be traced to a specific individual. It helps us improve the Website and content and deliver a better and more personalized service. We are able to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns,
  • Identify the general geographic locations (e.g., location of country, state, or city) from which users access the Website and content, and
  • Recognize that a user has visited the Website previously.

For some of that analysis, a “cookie” is saved to your computer or device. A “cookie” is a small text file that identifies your computer or device with a unique but anonymous alphanumeric code. The cookie’s only purpose is to identify your computer or device as either a new or returning visitor. The New York Fed does not collect any personal information about you through its use of web analytics or cookies.

Pages of the Website may also contain small electronic files known as “web beacons” (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs). Web beacons permit the New York Fed to count users who have visited those pages and for other Website statistics. As an example, we use web beacons to record the popularity of certain content by users and verify system and server integrity.

Some Website functionality is provided by entities that provide services to the New York Fed ("Service Providers"). Service Providers may use cookies on the parts of the Website they operate.

For example, the job search application in the Careers section of the Website is operated by a Service Provider. That Service Provider uses cookies in the job search application. Those cookies are not subject to this privacy statement. The Service Provider’s collection, use, and maintenance of personal information and any other information it collects is subject to the Service Provider’s privacy policies.

You should consult the privacy notices of Service Providers for more information on how they use the information they collect, use, share, and store on the New York Fed’s behalf.

Managing cookies and other technologies

Cookies can either be persistent or temporary. Persistent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them. Temporary cookies last only until you close your browser. Check your browser settings to learn how to delete cookies.

You may adjust your browser to reject cookies from the Website. (Consult your browser settings for instructions.) However, blocking cookies or similar technology might prevent you from accessing some of our content or features on the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser to refuse cookies, our system will automatically issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Website.

Information we obtain from other sources

We may obtain information about you that is publicly available or information that you provide to Service Providers. For instance, we may collect information you post publicly to a blog, or social media like Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Likewise, we may receive information from a Service Provider, such as an event-planning site we use for event registration, in order to facilitate your participation in a New York Fed sponsored event.

Google Analytics

The New York Fed uses Google Analytics to improve user experience by collecting statistical information about visitors to the Website, in the aggregate, for the purposes of determining what pages and information is of interest to visitors, which browsers and operating systems our visitors use, what search engines or websites are referring visitors, and whether there are performance or other problems on areas of the Website. Google Analytics depends on the use of cookies set by Google. For more information about how Google uses data collected through Google Analytics when you use the Website, please see How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or app.

How do we use your information?

Generally, any information collected through the Website, whether individual or aggregate, is for the New York Fed's use only. We may share the personal information you give us primarily to provide the services and information you request and to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our operations. We may also use your information to contact you about New York Fed publications, news, and events that may be of interest to you.

We do not sell personal information or share it with unrelated third parties for their commercial benefit. We may store the information in third-party hosted or cloud-based applications, and we may share your personal information with Service Providers, such as email subscription providers, providers of Third-Party Tools, or other organizations we partner with in support of our mission. We may also share personal information with other Federal Reserve Banks and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

We may also disclose your information if we are required to do so by law or if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and property or the personal safety or property of other Website users, our employees, or the public. Please note that we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

Maintenance of personal information

The safeguarding of personal information is important to the New York Fed, and we will take appropriate administrative, physical, and technical measures to protect personal information. Although we endeavor to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Accessing and correcting your information

You may send us an e-mail at ny.webcommunications@ny.frb.org to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us through the Website. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Links to external websites and social media

The Website contains links to other websites. The New York Fed also uses certain social media sites, such as Twitter, YouTube, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn, as additional means of reaching the public and directing people to resources on nyfed.org ("External Websites"). The New York Fed’s privacy statement does not apply to External Websites. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of the External Websites that you use.

In addition, the New York Fed may from time to time provide a discussion group or forum offered through webinar sessions hosted through External Websites, such as Webex. Be aware that information you submit in connection with such a webinar session may be publicly viewable and not confidential. You assume the risk in such communication venues that others will collect and use this information.

Jurisdiction

The New York Fed is a federal instrumentality of the United States and is operated solely in the United States.

By accessing the Website or providing us your personal information, you agree that all matters relating to the New York Fed’s privacy practices and the Website shall be governed and construed according to the federal laws of the United States and that the New York Fed’s collection, use, and sharing of personal information does not subject the New York Fed to the laws of any jurisdiction other than the federal laws of the United States. All claims litigated in connection with the New York Fed’s privacy practices for the Website must be initiated in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, and each party consents to the personal jurisdiction of that court.

Changes to the privacy statement

The New York Fed may change this privacy statement at any time without prior written notice. Your use of the Website after any revision indicates your acceptance of the revised privacy statement. The New York Fed will not provide you with notice of changes to this privacy statement. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statement from time to time for any such changes.

Contact information

You may direct questions or comments about the privacy statement to the New York Fed's website administrator at ny.webcommunications@ny.frb.org.

By continuing to use our site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Statement. You can learn more about how we use cookies by reviewing our Privacy Statement.   Close